Jump to content

Cookie policy

Summary:

  1. Data manager
  2. Why do we process personal data?
  3. Personal data categories
  4. Basis for processing personal data
  5. Storing personal data
  6. What is a cookie?
  7. How to delete or block cookies
  8. What are cookies used for on cbs.dk?
  9. Why is Copenhagen Business School providing information on this?
  10. Contact regarding personal data
  11. Your rights

1. Data manager
This website is owned by:
Copenhagen Business School
Solbjerg Plads 3
2000 Frederiksberg
Telephone: 3815 3815
Email: cbs@cbs.dk
(”CBS”)

2. Why do we process personal data?
When you visit cbs.dk, we use your personal data for the following purposes:
1.    The website is shown correctly
2.    Optimisation and improvement of the website based on user behaviour
3.    If you have given consent to receiving newsletters or other information you will receive the newsletters and the information you have consented to.

3. Personal data categories
When you visit cbs.dk, CBS will process the following categories of personal information:
1.    Name, address, email
2.    IP adresses

4. Basis for processing personal data
The basis for processing personal data collected at cbs.dk is your consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. Read more under “Your rights” below.

5. Storing personal data
Information collected on the basis of your consent will be stored until withdrawn. Collected information solely related to the presentation of cbs.dk will be deleted when you leave the website.

6. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other device so it can be recognised. No personal data are stored in our cookies, and they cannot contain virus.

7. How to delete or block cookies
Instructions on how to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Instructions on how to delete cookies in Mozilla Firefox browser
Instructions on how to delete cookies in Google Chrome browser
Instructions on how to delete cookies in Opera browser
Instructions on how to delete cookies in Safari browser
Instructions on how to delete flash cookies (applies to all browsers)
Instructions on how to delete cookies on iPad, iPhone, iPod touch
Instructions on how to delete cookies on Android phones
Instructions on how to delete cookies from Windows Phone 7

8. What are cookies used for on cbs.dk?

  1. Technical functionality to help us remember your preferences, e.g. whether you have accepted cookies or not.
  2. Traffic monitoring and statistics, which we primarily use for improving website content and navigation. We use our own cookies and Google Analytics. We only register anonymous information, and we are not interested in how you use our website specifically. We are solely interested in overall behavioural patterns, such as how many people visit a specific page in a specific period. where traffic comes from, what type of unit is used, etc.
  3. Behavioural-based and individually targeted advertising on other websites.  Her bruger vi bl.a. Facebook, LinkedIn og AdWords.
  4. We also use third-party services, such as Google and Hotjar. Third party may receive information such as which browser you use, IP-address and the pages you visit on cbs.dk. Are you logged into Google, while you visit cbs.dk, these data can be linked to your profile on this service.  This is outside CBS’ control and is thus a matter between you and third party.

9. Why is Copenhagen Business School providing information on this?
Cookies are used to collect information on Internet user behaviour. Although this is most often done to give the user a better experience or out of technical necessity to use a solution, the user should be informed that the cookie is set and have the opportunity to avoid that it happens again.

All Danish websites are obligated to inform users which cookies are set on the end user’s computer equipment. This information must be pursuant to the “Danish executive order on demands for information and consent in storing or access to information in computer equipment”, which is part of an EU directive on the protection of privacy in electronic communications.

The executive order can be found at retsinformation.dk

10. Contact concerning personal data
If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or your rights pursuant with the General Data Processing Regulation, please contact dpo@cbs.dk.

11. Your rights
To the extent that personal data about you are processed, you have the right to be informed of which personal data can traced to you. If it turns out that the personal data we process about you is false or misleading, you have the right to demand such information rectified. If any disagreement whether personal data is correct should occur, you are entitled to block the processing of your data, until the disagreement has been solved.

You are also entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the data we have already processed before your withdrawal of  consent, but it means that CBS is not allowed to process your data after that. If you have withdrawn your consent, you are entitled to demand the personal data that CBS is processing about you based on your consent deleted.

You are also entitled to receive the personal data that CBS is processing about you ased on your consent in a structured form and in a generally used and legible format. You are entitled to demand that CBS transfers personal data to another data manager.

You have the right to file a complaint about the processing of information and data relating to you. Complaints should be submitted to the Data Protection Agency:
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
dt@datatilsynet.dk

These conditions were last updated on 24 May 2018.

We use cookies. We would like to use cookies to collect statistics. This helps us improve the user experience of our website. We would also like to use marketing cookies, which help us market selected programmes. Necessary cookies ensure that the site works.

 

 

CBS processes information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Read more about the processing of personal data in our privacy policy.

If at any time you wish to change your consent, then you can do so at this page.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.cbs.dk

Your current state: Deny.

Your consent ID: lmw2UE2icjDUlZT3+YkXIUTC0q1DOqX+wRufiuJ8QDfXGiFP5F2qEQ==Consent date: Thursday, August 26, 2021, 11:11:21 AM GMT+2

Cookie declaration last updated on 01.09.2021 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (10)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NAME PROVIDER PURPOSE EXPIRY TYPE
AWSALBCORS [x2] Netop Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience. 6 days HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
has_js www.cbs.dk Registers whether or not the user has activated JavaScript in the browser. Session HTTP Cookie
li_gc LinkedIn Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 2 years HTTP Cookie
NSC_# cbs.dk Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times. 1 day HTTP Cookie
rc::a Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. Persistent HTML Local Storage
rc::c Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots when filling out forms. Session HTML Local Storage
talentsoft_consent Talentsoft Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
UserSettings cbs.cloud.panopto.eu Stores non-sensitive user configuration data. It can be safely deleted, which will revert these UI configuration settings for the video to their defaults, however the cookie will be re-created the next time the user adjusts a UI element that remembers the video settings. 2 years HTTP Cookie

Statistics (11)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

NAME PROVIDER PURPOSE EXPIRY TYPE
_ga Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_ga_# Google Tag Manager Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat Google Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Hotjar This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjFirstSeen Hotjar This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjid Hotjar Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 1 year HTML Local Storage
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Hotjar Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInSessionSample Hotjar This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by this site’s daily session limit. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjTLDTest Hotjar When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed. Session HTTP Cookie
collect Google Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker

Marketing (15)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

NAME PROVIDER PURPOSE EXPIRY TYPE
_fbp www.cbs.dk Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
ads/ga-audiences Google Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Session Pixel Tracker
AnalyticsSyncHistory LinkedIn Used in connection with data-synchronization with third-party analysis service. 29 days HTTP Cookie
bcookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years HTTP Cookie
bscookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years HTTP Cookie
Ely_vID www.cbs.dk Collects data of the user’s navigation and interaction on the website in order to personalise the purchasing experience. 10 years HTTP Cookie
elytis www.cbs.dk Collects data of the user’s navigation and interaction on the website in order to personalise the purchasing experience. Session HTTP Cookie
fr Facebook Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
GUID Tradedoubler Preserves users states across page requests. 1 year HTTP Cookie
lang [x2] LinkedIn Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website Session HTTP Cookie
lidc LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 day HTTP Cookie
pcdc www.cbs.dk Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
TradeDoublerGUID Tradedoubler Cookies are used for behavioral, individually targeted advertising on other web pages, including Facebook, LinkedIn and Google’s display and search network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
UserMatchHistory LinkedIn Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 29 days HTTP Cookie

Unclassified (1)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

NAME PROVIDER PURPOSE EXPIRY TYPE
apsis-cookie-test www.cbs.dk Pending Session HTTP Cookie